Zendaya Coleman at 2022 Emmys

Emmys 2022 Complete Winners List – See Who Won Big!

Check out the complete winners list of the 74th Primetime Emmy Awards (Emmys) held on Monday (September 12, 2022) at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, California.

The biggest winner of 2022 Emmy awards is HBO’s ‘The White Lotus‘, which has bagged 10 awards out of 20 nominations, followed by HBO’s drama ‘Euphoria‘, winning 6 honors out of 16 nominations and Netflix’s drama ‘Squid Game‘, also winning 6 awards out of 14 nominations.

Sheryl Lee Ralph won 'Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series' Abbott Elementary at the 2022 Emmy Awards to became the second black woman ever to win in that category.
Sheryl Lee Ralph won ‘Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series’ for Abbott Elementary at the 2022 Emmy Awards to became the only second black woman to win in that category.

Apple TV+ comedy ‘Ted Lasso’ netted the Outstanding Comedy Series, while HBO’s shows ‘Succession’ and ‘The White Lotus’ came on top for the Outstanding Drama Series and Outstanding Limited Series awards respectively.

Lee Jung-jae won 'Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series' for Squid Game onstage at the 2022 Emmy Awards.
Lee Jung-jae won ‘Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series’ for Squid Game onstage at the 2022 Emmy Awards.
Jason Sudeikis won 'Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series' for Ted Lasso onstage at the 2022 Emmy Awards.
Jason Sudeikis won ‘Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series’ for Ted Lasso at the 2022 Emmy Awards.
Amanda Seyfried won 'Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie' for The Dropout at the 2022 Emmy Awards.
Amanda Seyfried won ‘Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie’ for The Dropout at the 2022 Emmy Awards.

Emmy Awards 2022 Winners

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

Better Call Saul
Euphoria
Ozark
Severance
Squid Game
Stranger Things (Season 4, Volume 1)
Succession – WINNER
Yellowjackets

LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Laura Linney, Ozark
Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show
Zendaya, Euphoria – WINNER

LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jason Bateman, Ozark
Brian Cox, Succession
Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game – WINNER
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Adam Scott, Severance
Jeremy Strong, Succession

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Patricia Arquette, Severance
Julia Garner, Ozark – WINNER
Jung Ho-yeon, Squid Game
Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets
Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul
J. Smith-Cameron, Succession
Sarah Snook, Succession
Sydney Sweeney, Euphoria

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Nicholas Braun, Succession
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Park Hae-soo, Squid Game
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession – WINNER
John Turturro, Severance
Christopher Walken, Severance
Oh Yeong-su, Squid Game

GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Hope Davis, Succession
Marcia Gay Harden, The Morning Show
Martha Kelly, Euphoria
Sanaa Lathan, Succession
Harriet Walter, Succession
Lee Yoo-mi, Squid Game – WINNER

GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Adrien Brody, Succession
James Cromwell, Succession
Colman Domingo, Euphoria – WINNER
Arian Moayed, Succession
Tom Pelphrey, Ozark
Alexander Skarsgard, Succession

DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Ozark: “A Hard Way to Go” – Jason Bateman (Netflix)
Severance: “The We We Are” – Ben Stiller (Apple TV+)
Squid Game: “Red Light, Green Light” – Hwang Dong-hyuk (Netflix) – WINNER
Succession: “All the Bells Say” – Mark Mylod (HBO/HBO Max)
Succession: “The Disruption” – Cathy Yan (HBO/HBO Max)
Succession: “Too Much Birthday” – Lorene Scafaria (HBO/HBO Max)
Yellowjackets: “Pilot” – Karyn Kusama (Showtime)

WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Better Call Saul: “Plan and Execution” – Thomas Schnauz (AMC)
Ozark: “A Hard Way to Go” – Chris Mundy (Netflix)
Severance: “The We We Are” – Dan Erickson (Apple TV+)
Succession: “All the Bells Say” – Jesse Armstrong (HBO/HBO Max) – WINNER
Squid Game: “One Lucky Day” – Hwang Dong-hyuk (Netflix)
Yellowjackets: “F Sharp” – Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, and Bart Nickerson (Showtime)
Yellowjackets: “Pilot” – Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson (Showtime)


OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES

Abbott Elementary
Barry
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Hacks
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Only Murders in the Building
Ted Lasso – WINNER
What We Do in the Shadows

LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Elle Fanning, The Great
Issa Rae, Insecure
Jean Smart, Hacks – WINNER

LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Donald Glover, Atlanta
Bill Hader, Barry
Nicholas Hoult, The Great
Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso – WINNER

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Sarah Niles, Ted Lasso
Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary – WINNER
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Anthony Carrigan, Barry
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso – WINNER
Toheeb Jimoh, Ted Lasso
Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary
Henry Winkler, Barry
Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Jane Adams, Hacks
Harriet Sansom Harris, Hacks
Jane Lynch, Only Murders in the Building
Laurie Metcalf, Hacks – WINNER
Kaitlin Olson, Hacks
Harriet Walter, Ted Lasso

GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Jerrod Carmichael, Saturday Night Live
Bill Hader, Curb Your Enthusiasm
James Lance, Ted Lasso
Nathan Lane, Only Murders in the Building – WINNER
Christopher McDonald, Hacks
Sam Richardson, Ted Lasso

DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Atlanta: “New Jazz” – Hiro Murai (FX)
Barry: “710N” – Bill Hader (HBO/HBO Max)
Hacks: “There Will Be Blood” – Lucia Aniello (HBO/HBO Max)
The Ms. Pat Show: “Baby Daddy Groundhog Day” – Mary Lou Belli (BET+)
Only Murders in the Building: “The Boy from 6B” – Cherien Dabis (Hulu)
Only Murders in the Building: “True Crime” – Jamie Babbit (Hulu)
Ted Lasso: “No Weddings and a Funeral” – MJ Delaney (Apple TV+) – WINNER

WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Abbott Elementary: “Pilot” – Quinta Brunson (ABC) – WINNER
Barry: “710N” – Duffy Boudreau (HBO/HBO Max)
Barry: “starting now” – Alec Berg and Bill Hader (HBO/HBO Max)
Hacks: “The One, the Only” – Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky (HBO/HBO Max)
Only Murders in the Building: “True Crime” – Steve Martin and John Hoffman (Hulu)
Ted Lasso: “No Weddings and a Funeral” – Jane Becker (Apple TV+)
What We Do in the Shadows: “The Casino” – Sarah Naftalis (FX)
What We Do in the Shadows: “The Wellness Center” – Stefani Robinson (FX)


OUTSTANDING LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES

Dopesick
The Dropout
Inventing Anna
Pam & Tommy
The White Lotus – WINNER

LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR MOVIE

Toni Collette, The Staircase
Julia Garner, Inventing Anna
Lily James, Pam & Tommy
Sarah Paulson, Impeachment: American Crime Story
Margaret Qualley, Maid
Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout – WINNER

LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR MOVIE

Colin Firth, The Staircase
Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven
Oscar Isaac, Scenes From a Marriage
Michael Keaton, Dopesick – WINNER
Himesh Patel, Station Eleven
Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR MOVIE

Connie Britton, The White Lotus
Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus – WINNER
Alexandra Daddario, The White Lotus
Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick
Natasha Rothwell, The White Lotus
Sydney Sweeney, The White Lotus
Mare Winningham, Dopesick

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR MOVIE

Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus – WINNER
Jake Lacy, The White Lotus
Will Poulter, Dopesick
Seth Rogen, Pam & Tommy
Peter Sarsgaard, Dopesick
Michael Stuhlbarg, Dopesick
Steve Zahn, The White Lotus

DIRECTING FOR A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR MOVIE

Dopesick: “The People vs. Purdue Pharma” – Danny Strong (Hulu)
The Dropout: “Green Juice” – Michael Showalter (Hulu)
The Dropout: “Iron Sisters” – Francesca Gregorini (Hulu)
Maid: “Sky Blue” – John Wells (Netflix)
Station Eleven: “Wheel of Fire” – Hiro Murai (HBO/HBO Max)
The White Lotus – Mike White (HBO/HBO Max) – WINNER

WRITING FOR A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR MOVIE

Dopesick: “The People vs. Purdue Pharma” – Danny Strong (Hulu)
The Dropout: “I’m in a Hurry” – Elizabeth Meriwether (Hulu)
Impeachment: American Crime Story: “Man Handled” – Sarah Burgess (FX)
Maid: “Snaps” – Molly Smith Metzler (Netflix)
Station Eleven: “Unbroken Circle” – Patrick Somerville (HBO/HBO Max)
The White Lotus – Mike White (HBO/HBO Max) – WINNER


OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

A Black Lady Sketch Show

Saturday Night Live – WINNER

OUTSTANDING VARIETY TALK SERIES

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – WINNER
Late Night With Seth Meyers
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE

Chip ‘n Dale: Rescue Rangers (Disney+) – WINNER
Ray Donovan: The Movie (Showtime)
Reno 911!: The Hunt for QAnon (Paramount+)
The Survivor (HBO/HBO Max)
Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas (The Roku Channel)

OUTSTANDING COMPETITION PROGRAM

The Amazing Race
Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls – WINNER
Nailed It!
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice

OUTSTANDING STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
Fixer Upper: Welcome Home (Magnolia Network)
Love Is Blind (Netflix)
Queer Eye (Netflix) – WINNER
Shark Tank (ABC)

OUTSTANDING UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

Below Deck Mediterranean
Cheer
Love On the Spectrum U.S. – WINNER
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked
Selling Sunset

REALITY SHOW HOST

Queer Eye‘s Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness
Nailed It!‘s Nicole Byer
Shark Tank‘s Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John and Kevin O’Leary
Top Chef‘s Padma Lakshmi
Making It‘s Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman
RuPaul’s Drag Race‘s RuPaul – WINNER

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES

The Andy Warhol Diaries
The Beatles: Get Back – WINNER
jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy
100 Foot Wave
We Need To Talk About Cosby

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL

Controlling Britney Spears (New York Times Presents)
George Carlin’s American Dream – WINNER
Lucy And Desi
The Tinder Swindler
We Feed People

WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – WINNER
Saturday Night Live
A Black Lady Sketch Show
The Daily Show
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

VARIETY SPECIAL (LIVE)

The 64th Annual Grammy Awards
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: The Facts of Life and Diff’rent Strokes
The Oscars
Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar and 50 Cent – WINNER
Tony Awards Presents: Broadway’s Back!

VARIETY SPECIAL (PRE-RECORDED)

Adele: One Night Only – WINNER
Dave Chappelle: The Closer
Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts
Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special
One Last Time: An Evening With Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga

WRITING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

Ali Wong (Don Wong)
Norm Macdonald (Nothing Special)
Nicole Byer (BBW – Big Beautiful Weirdo)
Jerrod Carmichael (Rothaniel) – WINNER
Ian Berger, Devin Delliquanti, Jennifer Flanz, Jordan Klepper, Zhubin Parang and Scott Sherman (The Daily Show With Trevor Noah Presents: Jordan Klepper Fingers The Globe – Hungary For Democracy)

Primetime Emmy Awards, which are presented by Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS), is held every year since 1949 to honor the excellence in US primetime television programming of the year.

This year’s ceremony, which was hosted by Saturday Night Live comedian Kenan Thompson, gave the Governors Award to the Geena Davis Institute on Gender in Media, founded by actress Geena Davis.

Watch the 2022 Emmy Awards Red Carpet

Watch the Opening Performance of 74th Primetime Emmy Awards

Source: Just Jared

Images: Getty

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.