Eileen Gu At The 2022 Espy Awards

ESPY Awards 2022 Complete Winners List

Check out the complete winners list of the 2022 ESPYs sports award event held at the Dolby Theatre on Wednesday (July 20) in Hollywood, California.

The Excellence In Sports Performance Yearly Award (ESPY Awards), have been held since 1993 to honor the leading athletes and great sport achievements of that year.

Steph Curry and wife Ayesha Curry on the 2022 ESPY Awards red carpet with their kids Riley Elizabeth Curry and Ryan Carson Curry on July 20th.
Host Steph Curry and wife Ayesha Curry on the 2022 ESPY Awards red carpet with their kids Riley Elizabeth Curry and Ryan Carson Curry on July 20th.

The 30th annual ceremony of the ESPY Award was hosted by American basketball player Stephen Curry, who plays as point guard for the NBA team Golden State Warriors.

ESPY Awards 2022 WINNERS:

Best Athlete, Men’s Sports
Stephen Curry, Golden State Warriors
Aaron Rodgers, Green Bay Packers
Shohei Ohtani, Los Angeles Angels – WINNER
Connor McDavid, Edmonton Oilers

Best Athlete, Women’s Sports
Oksana Masters, Cross Country Skiing, Road Cycling, Biathlon
Sunisa Lee, Gymnastics
Katie Ledecky, Swimming – WINNER
Candace Parker, Chicago Sky

Best Breakthrough Athlete
Trinity Rodman, Washington Spirit
Eileen Gu, Skier – WINNER
Jonathan Taylor, Indianapolis Colts
Ja Morant, Memphis Grizzlies

Best Record-Breaking Performance
Stephen Curry passes Ray Allen for most 3-pointers made in NBA history – WINNER
Jocelyn Alo breaks Lauren Chamberlain’s home run record for most in Division I history (96)
Allyson Felix, Track & Field, won her 11th career medal surpassing Carl Lewis for the United States track and field record
Tom Brady becomes the NFL all-time passing yards leader overtaking Drew Brees

Katie Ledecky won the Best Athlete in Women’s Sports at the 2022 ESPY Awards on July 20th.
Katie Ledecky won the Best Athlete in Women’s Sports at the 2022 ESPY Awards on July 20th.

Best Championship Performance
Cooper Kupp, Los Angeles Rams – Super Bowl LVI – WINNER
Julianna Pena, UFC 269
Max Verstappen, F1 – Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
Cale Makar, Colorado Avalance – Stanley Cup Finals

Best Comeback Athlete
Klay Thompson, Golden State Warriors – WINNER
Trey Mancini, Baltimore Orioles
Diamond DeShields, Phoenix Mercury
Joe Burrow, Cincinnati Bengals

Best Play
Unbelievable Corner Kick Goal by Megan Rapinoe – WINNER
Justin Tucker’s 66-yard NFL record field goal
Ja Morant’s poster dunk
Hansel Emmanuel with the play of the year

Best Team
Golden State Warriors, NBA – WINNER
Chicago Sky, WNBA
Atlanta Braves, MLB
Los Angeles Rams, NFL
Oklahoma Sooners, NCAA Softball
Georgia Bulldogs, NCAA Football
Colorado Avalanche, NHL

Best Olympian, Women’s Sports
Sunisa Lee, Gymnastics
Oksana Masters, Cross Country Skiing, Road Cycling, Biathlon
Katie Ledecky, Swimming – WINNER
Allyson Felix, Track & Field

Best Olympian, Men’s Sports
Nathan Chen, Figure Skating
Declan Farmer, Sled Hockey
Nick Mayhugh, Track & Field
Caeleb Dressel, Swimming – WINNER

Best Game
Kansas City Chiefs defeat the Buffalo Bills in an OT thriller (AFC Divisional Game) – WINNER
UConn defeats NC State in double OT (Elite 8 NCAA Women’s Basketball)
Kansas’ 16-point rally, which was the biggest comeback in championship game history (NCAA Men’s Basketball Championship)
Bryce Young rallies Alabama to beat Auburn in four OTs (NCAA Football Iron Bowl)

Best College Athlete, Men’s Sports
Bryce Young, Alabama Football – WINNER
Dante Polvara, Georgetown Men’s Soccer
Chet Holmgren, Gonzaga Men’s Basketball
Logan Wisnauskas, Maryland Lacrosse

Best College Athlete, Women’s Sports
Aliyah Boston, South Carolina Women’s Basketball
Jaelin Howell, Florida State Soccer
Jocelyn Alo, Oklahoma Softball – WINNER
Charlotte North, Boston College Lacrosse

Best International Athlete, Men’s Soccer
Karim Benzema, Real Madrid
Kevin De Bruyne, Manchester City
Sadio Mane, Liverpool
Kylian Mbappe, PSG – WINNER

Best International Athlete, Women’s Soccer
Alexia Putellas, Barcelona
Sam Kerr, Chelsea – WINNER
Vivianne Miedema, Arsenal
Caroline Graham Hansen, Barcelona

Best NFL Player
Cooper Kupp, Los Angeles Rams – WINNER
TJ Watt, Pittsburgh Steelers
Aaron Rodgers, Green Bay Packers
Jonathan Taylor, Indianapolis Colts

Best MLB Player
Shohei Ohtani, Los Angeles Angels – WINNER
Bryce Harper, Philadelphia Phillies
Aaron Judge, New York Yankees
Jorge Soler, Atlanta Braves

Best NHL Player
Connor McDavid, Edmonton Oilers – WINNER
Auston Matthews, Toronto Maple Leafs
Roman Josi, Nashville Predators
Igor Shesterkin, New York Rangers

Best Driver
Kyle Larson, NASCAR – WINNER
Max Verstappen, F1
Steve Torrence, NHRA
Alex Palou, IndyCar

Best NBA Player
Nikola Jokic, Denver Nuggets
Joel Embiid, Philadelphia 76ers
Luka Doncic, Dallas Mavericks
Stephen Curry, Golden State Warriors – WINNER

Best WNBA Player
Jonquel Jones, Connecticut Sun
Sylvia Fowles, Minnesota Lynx
Skylar Diggins-Smith, Phoenix Mercury
Candace Parker, Chicago Sky – WINNER

Best Boxer
Tyson Fury – WINNER
Shakur Stevenson
Katie Taylor
Mikaela Mayor

Best MMA Fighter
Alexander Volkanovski
Charles Oliviera – WINNER
Kamaru Usman
Kayla Harrison

Best Athlete, Men’s Golf
Scottie Scheffler
Cameron Smith
Justin Thomas – WINNER
Jon Rahm

Best Athlete, Women’s Golf
Nelly Korda – WINNER
Ko Jin-young
Lydia Ko
Minjee Lee

Best Athlete, Men’s Tennis
Rafael Nadal – WINNER
Dylan Alcott
Carlos Alcaraz
Felix Auger-Aliassime

Best Athlete, Women’s Tennis
Emma Raducanu – WINNER
Ashleigh Barty
Iga Swiatek
Leylah Fernandez

Best Athlete, Men’s Action Sports
Eli Tomac, Supercross – WINNER
Alex Hall, Ski
Yuto Horigome, Skateboard
Ayuma Hirano, Snowboard

Best Athlete, Women’s Action Sports
Zoi Sadowski-Synnott, Snowboard
Eileen Gu, Ski – WINNER
Rayssa Leal, Skateboard
Chloe Kim, Snowboard

Best Jockey
Flavien Prat
Irad Ortiz
Jose Ortiz – WINNER
Joel Rosario

Best Athlete With a Disability, Men’s Sports
Declan Farmer, Sled Hockey
Nick Mayhugh, Track & Field
Brad Snyder, Paratriathlon & Swimming – WINNER
Ian Seidenfeld, Table Tennis

Best Athlete With a Disability, Women’s Sports
Oksana Masters, Cycling & Nordic/Biathlon
Jessica Long, Swimming – WINNER
Brenna Huckaby, Snowboarding
Kate Ward, Soccer

Best Bowler
Jason Belmonte
Anthony Simonsen
Kyle Troup – WINNER
Dom Barrett

Best MLS Player
Valentin Castellanos, NYCFC
Jesus Ferreira, FC Dallas
Carles Gil, New England Revolution
Carlos Vela, LAFC – WINNER

Best NWSL Player
Ashley Hatch, Washington Spirit – WINNER
Aubrey Bledsoe, Washington Spirit
Jess Fishlock, OL Reign
Caprice Dydasco, NJ/NY Gotham FC

ESPY 2022 Honorary awards

Jimmy V Award for Perseverance: Dick Vitale

Pat Tillman Award for Service: Gretchen Evans

Arthur Ashe for Courage Award: Vitali Klitschko

Sports Humanitarian Team of the Year: Denver Broncos

Muhammad Ali Sports Humanitarian Award: Albert Pujols

Eileen Gu wins Best Breakthrough Athlete award at 2022 ESPYS

Katie Ledecky wins Best Athlete, Women’s Sports award at 2022 ESPYS

Source: Just Jared

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.